3 of 5 Rajiv Gandhi sports awards go to girls

Spread the love

Cricketer Rohit Sharma, para athlete Mariyappan T, table tennis player Ms Manika Batra, wrestler Ms Vinesh and hockey player Ms Rani won the prestigious Rajiv Gandhi Khel Ratna Awards in 2020. Of the five such awards in different disciplines, three went to female sports persons.

Rajiv Gandhi Khel Ratna Award is given for the spectacular and most outstanding performance by a sportsperson over a period of four years. Arjuna Award is given for consistent outstanding performance for four years; Dronacharya Award goes to the coaches for producing medal winners at prestigious international sports events and Dhyan Chand Award is for life time contribution to sports development

The awardees receive awards from the President of India

  1. RAJIV GANDHI KHEL RATNA AWARD
S. No.Name of the SportspersonDiscipline
 Shri Rohit SharmaCricket
 Shri Mariyappan T.Para Athletics
 Ms. Manika BatraTable Tennis
 Ms. VineshWrestling
 Ms. RaniHockey
  1. DRONACHARYA AWARD
  1. Life- Time Category
S. No.Name of the CoachDiscipline
 Shri Dharmendra TiwaryArchery
 Shri Purushotham RaiAthletics
 Shri Shiv SinghBoxing
 Shri Romesh PathaniaHockey
 Shri Krishan Kumar HoodaKabaddi
 Shri Vijay Bhalchandra MunishwarPara Powerlifting
 Shri Naresh KumarTennis
 Shri Om Parkash DahiyaWrestling

B.       Regular Category

S. No.Name of the CoachDiscipline
 Shri Jude Felix SebastianHockey
 Shri Yogesh MalviyaMallakhamb
 Shri Jaspal RanaShooting
 Shri Kuldeep Kumar HandooWushu
 Shri Gaurav KhannaPara Badminton
  1. ARJUNA AWARD
S. No.Name of the Sportsperson (Shri)Discipline
 Shri Atanu DasArchery
 Ms. Dutee ChandAthletics
 Shri Satwik Sairaj RankireddyBadminton
 Shri Chirag Chandrasekhar ShettyBadminton
 Shri Vishesh BhriguvanshiBasketball
 Subedar Manish KaushikBoxing
 Ms. Lovlina BorgohainBoxing
 Shri Ishant SharmaCricket
 Ms. Deepti SharmaCricket
 Shri Sawant Ajay AnantEquestrian
 Shri Sandesh JhinganFootball
 Ms. Aditi AshokGolf
 Shri Akashdeep SinghHockey
 Ms. DeepikaHockey
 Shri DeepakKabaddi
 Shri Kale Sarika SudhakarKho Kho
 Shri Dattu Baban BhokanalRowing
 Ms. Manu BhakerShooting
 Shri Saurabh ChaudharyShooting
 Ms. Madhurika Suhas PatkarTable Tennis
 Shri Divij SharanTennis
 Shri Shiva KeshavanWinter Sports
 Ms. Divya KakranWrestling
 Shri Rahul AwareWrestling
 Shri Suyash Narayan JadhavPara Swimming
 Shri SandeepPara Athletics
 Shri Manish Narwal   Para Shooting

4.         DHYAN CHAND AWARD

S. No.Name of the SportspersonDiscipline
 Shri Kuldip Singh BhullarAthletics
 Ms. Jincy PhilipsAthletics
 Shri Pradeep Shrikrishna GandheBadminton
 Ms. Trupti MurgundeBadminton
 Ms. N. UshaBoxing
 Shri Lakha SinghBoxing
 Shri Sukhvinder Singh SandhuFootball
 Shri Ajit SinghHockey
 Shri Manpreet SinghKabaddi
 Shri J. Ranjith KumarPara Athletics
 Shri Satyaprakash TiwariPara Badminton
 Shri Manjeet Singh        Rowing
 Late Shri Sachin NagSwimming
 Shri Nandan P BalTennis
 Shri Netarpal HoodaWrestling

5.         TENZING NORGAY NATIONAL ADVENTURE AWARDS 2019

S. No.Name of the SportspersonCategory
 Ms. Anita DeviLand Adventure
 Col. Sarfraz SinghLand Adventure
 Shri Taka TamutLand Adventure
 Shri Narender SinghLand Adventure
 Shri Keval Hiren KakkaLand Adventure
 Shri Satendra SinghWater Adventure
 Shri Gajanand YadavaAir Adventure
 Late Shri Magan BissaLife Time Achievement

6.         MAULANA ABUL KALAM AZAD (MAKA) TROPHY

1.Panjab University, Chandigarh

7.         RASHTRIYA KHEL PROTSAHAN PURUSKAR

S. No.CategoryEntity recommended for Rashtriya Khel Protsahan Puruskar, 2020
1.Identification and Nurturing of Budding and Young TalentLakshya InstituteArmy Sports Institute
2.Encouragement to sports through Corporate Social ResponsibilityOil and Natural Gas Corporation (ONGC) Ltd.
3.Employment of sportspersons and sports welfare measuresAir Force Sports Control Board
4.Sports for Development International Institute of Sports Management (II

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *